Mountain View’s Measure G Transfer Tax: What Changed in December 2024

Mountain View’s real property transfer tax is no longer the single flat rate that applied to every sale for decades — Measure G, passed by voters on November 5, 2024, split it into two tiers, and the second tier is steep enough to change how a seller should think about the closing statement on a high-value home.
Most Mountain View houses still pay the original rate; it’s the ones crossing $6 million that pay a rate nearly ten times higher.
Los Angeles went through a similar jump when it passed Measure ULA’s own tiered “mansion tax”, and San Francisco has run a multi-tier transfer tax schedule for years — see how San Francisco’s tiers compare — so Mountain View is now part of a broader California trend rather than an outlier.
The Two-Tier Structure Measure G Created
Before Measure G, Mountain View taxed every real property transfer above $100 in consideration at a flat $1.65 per $500 (or fraction of $500) of the sale price — the equivalent of $3.30 per $1,000. That rate still applies to any transfer valued at $6,000,000 or less.
Measure G added a second tier above that threshold: for the portion of a transfer valued over $6,000,000, the rate jumps to $15.00 per $1,000, or fraction thereof. Voters approved the change with more than 72% in favor.
The Mountain View City Council certified the election results on December 10, 2024, and the ordinance took effect ten days later, on December 20, 2024. The full text lives in Chapter 29, Article V of the Mountain View City Code.
It’s worth being precise about how the tiers actually apply, because sellers sometimes assume the higher rate applies to the entire sale price once it crosses $6 million.
Based on the city’s own published calculation method, the tax is computed on the full consideration at whichever tier it falls into — a transfer of $6,000,001 is taxed at $15 per $1,000 on the full amount, not just the dollar over the threshold.
That makes the jump from $6,000,000 to $6,000,001 unusually sharp, and any seller pricing a home close to that line should get an exact calculation from a title or escrow officer rather than estimating.
How This Stacks on Top of the County and State Base
Mountain View’s tax does not replace the county’s documentary transfer tax — it stacks on top of it. Santa Clara County, like every California county, charges its own transfer tax under state law at $1.10 per $1,000 of consideration (minus any assumed debt in some transactions).
A Mountain View seller owes both: the county’s $1.10 per $1,000, plus the city’s $3.30 per $1,000 (or $15.00 per $1,000 above $6 million). Combined, a $3,000,000 Mountain View sale generates roughly $3,300 in county tax and $9,900 in city tax — about $13,200 total before any proration or exemption applies.
The county and city don’t collect this separately at two different counters.
The City of Mountain View contracts with Santa Clara County to handle the actual processing: both taxes are collected together when the deed is submitted to the County Recorder’s Office, and the combined amount is paid as part of recording the transfer.
A seller or their escrow officer doesn’t need to make two separate payments to two separate agencies.
Who Actually Pays It
California transfer tax ordinances, including Mountain View’s, don’t dictate which party — buyer or seller — must pay. That’s a matter of contract and local custom.
In most of the Bay Area, including Mountain View, the seller customarily pays the transfer tax at closing, and purchase contracts are typically drafted that way unless negotiated otherwise.
A seller working from an old net-proceeds estimate that doesn’t reflect the Measure G tier should ask their agent or escrow officer to rerun the number before relying on it, particularly for a property anywhere near the $6 million line.
A Worked Example Under Both Tiers
Using the city’s own published example: a transfer valued at $3,000,000 falls entirely under the lower tier. Divide $3,000,000 by $500 to get 6,000 units, then multiply by $1.65 per unit, for a city transfer tax of $9,900. A transfer valued at $6,000,001 falls into the upper tier instead.
Divide by $1,000 (rounding up any fraction) to get 6,001 units, then multiply by $15.00 per unit, for a city transfer tax of $90,015 — roughly nine times higher than the tax on a sale just one dollar below the threshold.
Add the county’s $1.10-per-$1,000 tax on top of either figure, and a seller can see the real total cost before escrow closes rather than after.
Where Measure G Revenue Actually Goes
The city adopted a revenue allocation plan alongside Measure G rather than leaving the new money unassigned.
Roughly 35% to 40% is earmarked for public safety facilities, 30% to 35% for parks, open space, biodiversity initiatives and beautification, 20% to 25% for affordable housing, and the remaining 5% to 15% for other government services, including road maintenance, bicycle and pedestrian safety projects, and homelessness programs.
In the first full year of collection reflected in the city’s fiscal year 2026-27 budget materials, Measure G generated approximately $5.1 million, split roughly as $2.03 million to the Public Safety Reserve, $1.52 million to the Open Space Acquisition Reserve, $1.02 million to the Housing Fund, and about $507,000 to General Government Services.
None of that allocation detail changes what an individual seller owes, but it explains why the city tracks and reports the tax so specifically — unlike a tax that disappears into a general fund, Measure G’s proceeds are earmarked and published annually.
Refunds and Exemptions
If a transfer should have qualified for an exemption — a common one statewide is a transfer between spouses, or into or out of a revocable trust where no consideration actually changes hands — but the tax was paid anyway at recording, the City of Mountain View has its own Real Property Transfer Tax Refund form, submitted to the city’s Finance and Administrative Services Department rather than the county.
The form spells out which conditions qualify for a refund and what documentation the city wants attached.
A seller who believes an exemption applies should raise it with their escrow officer before recording rather than paying first and hoping a refund request goes smoothly afterward — getting the exemption coded correctly at the time of recording avoids the extra step entirely.
What Counts as Taxable Consideration
The tax applies to “consideration” — generally the sale price, or the value of what’s exchanged — not to the assessed value the county uses for property tax purposes, which can be far lower on a long-held property.
Where a buyer assumes an existing loan as part of the deal rather than paying all cash, that assumed debt is typically included in the taxable consideration, the same way it is under the county’s documentary transfer tax.
Transfers that involve no real consideration at all — a gift between family members with nothing changing hands, a transfer into a revocable living trust where the same person remains the beneficial owner, or a transfer confirming an existing community property interest between spouses — generally fall under a recognized exemption rather than triggering the tax in the first place, but the exemption has to be claimed and documented at the time of recording, not assumed automatically by the recorder’s office.
How Mountain View Compares to Its Neighbors
Mountain View isn’t the only Santa Clara County city with its own added transfer tax layered on top of the county’s base rate, and the comparison matters for anyone who owns property, or is relocating, across city lines.
Palo Alto has long charged its own flat $3.30-per-$1,000 city transfer tax — the same rate Mountain View charged before Measure G — without a comparable high-value tier as of this writing.
San Jose went a different direction entirely with its own Measure E, which layers an additional tiered tax specifically on transfers above roughly $2 million, on top of San Jose’s own base city rate.
The three cities sit in the same county, share the same $1.10-per-$1,000 county base, and still produce three different final numbers on an identical sale price, which is exactly the kind of local variation a seller moving between Santa Clara County cities needs to check rather than assume.
Why the Upper Tier Still Catches Sellers Off Guard
Mountain View’s median home price sits well above most of California, driven in large part by its proximity to major Silicon Valley employers, and a meaningful share of its single-family inventory — especially larger homes in neighborhoods like Old Mountain View, Waverly Park, and parts of the Monta Loma and Shoreline West areas — can realistically price above $6 million in a strong market, particularly where lot size, school attendance zone, or a recent full remodel are in play.
A seller who assumes “Mountain View transfer tax” still means the flat $3.30-per-$1,000 rate they remember from a prior sale, or from a general California transfer-tax calculator that hasn’t been updated since December 2024, can be caught off guard by a tax bill nine times larger than expected.
Because the ordinance is less than two years old at the time of writing, plenty of online transfer-tax calculators and even some escrow software still reflect the pre-Measure G flat rate for every bracket — always ask for a current, line-item calculation rather than relying on a generic estimator.
Pricing Strategy Near the $6 Million Line
Because the tax jumps so sharply right at $6,000,000 rather than phasing in gradually, a seller listing a home near that threshold has a real incentive to understand exactly where their expected sale price lands before setting a list price or accepting an offer.
A home that might otherwise list at $6.1 million could, after factoring in roughly $81,000 of extra city transfer tax compared to a $5,999,999 sale, make a slightly lower accepted offer net out to more money in hand — something worth running past an agent or a real estate attorney who has actually modeled the after-tax proceeds at both price points rather than just the headline sale price.
Escrow Mechanics: When the Tax Actually Gets Paid
Both the city and county portions of the transfer tax get collected at the same moment — when the grant deed is submitted for recording with the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder’s Office, typically on or right around the day escrow closes.
Escrow holds the funds in advance based on the preliminary closing statement, and the recorder won’t accept the deed for recording without the tax paid in full.
That means a disputed exemption claim, or a last-minute disagreement over whether a parcel’s value was calculated correctly, can hold up recording itself — not just the tax payment — so any exemption argument needs to be resolved with escrow well before the scheduled closing date, not discovered the morning of.
How This Differs From a General California “Mansion Tax” Narrative
Measure G is sometimes lumped in with the statewide wave of “mansion tax” measures that followed Los Angeles’s Measure ULA, but the mechanics are meaningfully different.
ULA imposes its additional tax citywide on the entire transfer once a threshold is crossed, layered on top of the existing city and county tax, and recalculates annually for inflation.
Mountain View’s Measure G instead restructured the city’s existing transfer tax itself into two brackets rather than adding a separate surtax, and it has no stated annual inflation adjustment built into the ordinance language published so far.
A seller who has read about ULA and assumes Mountain View works the same way should treat that as a starting assumption to verify, not a fact to rely on without checking Chapter 29’s current text.
Which Rate Applies: Recording Date, Not Contract Date
Because both the city and county transfer taxes are collected when the deed is recorded, not when the purchase contract was signed, the rate that applies is the one in effect on the actual recording date.
A sale that went under contract before December 20, 2024, but didn’t close and record until afterward, would still be subject to the Measure G tiers if the final consideration crossed $6,000,000.
For most transactions this distinction no longer matters now that the ordinance has been in effect for some time, but it’s relevant context for anyone dealing with a long escrow, a delayed closing, or a transfer that’s been held up by title or probate issues spanning the effective date of a rate change.
First Steps for a Mountain View Seller
- Get a current, line-item transfer tax estimate from your escrow officer rather than a generic online calculator — ask specifically whether it reflects the post-December 2024 Measure G tiers.
- If your expected sale price is anywhere near $6,000,000, model the after-tax proceeds at prices just above and just below the threshold before setting a list price.
- If you believe an exemption applies — a trust transfer, an inter-spousal transfer, or another recognized exclusion — raise it with escrow before recording, and have the city’s refund form ready as a backup.
- Remember the county’s $1.10-per-$1,000 tax applies on top of whichever city tier you fall into — budget for both together, not just the city’s number.
When Selling to a Cash Buyer Is the Wrong Move
Mountain View’s housing market is strong enough, and its inventory limited enough, that most sellers — especially of larger, higher-value homes near or above the Measure G threshold — are better served by a fully marketed listing than a direct cash sale.
The transfer tax is a real cost either way, but on a $6 million-plus home, the difference between a discounted as-is cash offer and a competitively marketed sale price will typically dwarf the tax itself.
A direct cash sale makes more sense when a property needs significant work that would be expensive or slow to complete before listing, when a seller needs certainty on a tight timeline, or when the home’s condition, tenancy, or title complications would otherwise scare off conventional buyers and extend time on market past what the seller can afford to wait.
Getting a Cash Offer on a Mountain View Home
If you’re weighing a fast, certain sale against the time and cost of a fully marketed listing, Cash Home Buyers CA buys directly or brings in a vetted cash buyer and can give you a clear number before you commit either way.
When you sell to us, we pay the standard closing costs, including the county and city transfer taxes, escrow and title.
Take a look at our cash home buyers Mountain View page, request a no-obligation offer at Cash Home Buyers CA, or see our Google Business Profile through this listing to see how we work. You can also reach us directly at (424) 435-2326.
