Cash Home Buyers CA Research · Market Speed

California Stale Listings & Price Cuts Report 2026

How long California listings are sitting in 2026, where price cuts are rising, and how to fix a listing that is not selling.

Updated October 2026. California homes that sell are still selling within weeks, but listings that miss the market are lingering. Half of the single-family homes that sold in August 2026 took 28 days or less, according to the California Association of REALTORS® (C.A.R.), while the median active listing in September had been on the market 55 days, according to Realtor.com data published by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (FRED). Realtor.com counted 24,018 California listings with a price cut in September, up 5.3% from a year earlier.

55 daysmedian time on market, California listings, Sep. 2026 (Realtor.com)
28 daysmedian days to sell, closed single-family sales, Aug. 2026 (C.A.R.)
24,018California listings with a price cut, Sep. 2026, up 5.3% (Realtor.com)
20.8%of U.S. listings had a price cut in Sep. 2026, most since Oct. 2022 (Realtor.com)

California stale listings data: key findings (October 2026)

Published October 2, 2026. Each statistic below names its source and period.

  • The median California listing had been on the market 55 days in September 2026 (58 a year earlier), while closed single-family sales took a median 28 days in August (C.A.R.). The gap reflects listings that sit, get repriced and relist.
  • 24,018 listings statewide took a price cut in September 2026, up 5.3% from a year earlier, while active listings were up 0.6%. Source: Realtor.com via FRED.
  • Slowest-moving counties (median days on market, 300+ listings): Mendocino (97 days), Lake (91 days), Tuolumne (82 days), Napa (81 days), Humboldt (76 days).
  • Fastest: San Mateo (30 days), Alameda (32 days), Santa Clara (34 days), Contra Costa (39 days), Marin (39 days).
  • Nationally, 20.8% of listings had a price cut in September 2026, the highest share since October 2022 (Realtor.com). Among California metros Realtor.com reports, Sacramento had the highest share (22.0%) and San Francisco the lowest (13.4%).
  • C.A.R. measured 3.7 months of unsold inventory statewide in August 2026; homes that need work or are priced above recent comparable sales tend to sit longest.
Median days on market, slowest California counties (Sep 2026)Median days on market for active listings in the 15 slowest California counties with at least 300 listings, September 2026, Realtor.com via FRED.Median days on market, slowest California counties (Sep 2026)Mendocino97Lake91Tuolumne82Napa81Humboldt76Madera75San Luis Obispo71Butte67El Dorado67Nevada67Monterey66San Bernardino65Riverside62Tulare59Kern58
California statewide: 55 days. Source: Realtor.com Residential Listings data via FRED.

How long do homes take to sell in California?

Closed single-family sales took a median 28 days in August 2026 (C.A.R.), but the median active listing had been on the market 55 days in September 2026 (Realtor.com).

When should I cut my asking price?

If a listing draws few showings or no offers within the local median days on market, the price is usually the issue. Compare it with recent closed sales, not active listings, before cutting.

Days on market and price reductions by county (Realtor.com, September 2026; C.A.R., August 2026)
CountyMedian days on market (Sep 2026)Sep 2025Listings with a price cutChange vs Sep 2025Median days to sell, closed sales (C.A.R.)
Mendocino97100122+15.1%88
Lake9199142+7.6%58
Tuolumne8292152+1.3%42.5
Napa8193146+12.3%91
Tehama776578+2.6%39
Humboldt7671174+20.8%34
Madera7574178+9.9%44
Imperial715238+11.8%16.5
San Luis Obispo7172266+9.9%34
Yuba686592+15.0%42.5
Butte6768256+4.9%23
El Dorado6772322-8.5%34
Nevada6780196-10.9%43.5
Monterey6660180-2.2%31
San Bernardino65711,856+7.7%35.5
Riverside62652,112-3.0%40
Tulare5962320-1.2%27
Kern5856746-3.4%28
Placer5859560-2.8%32
Santa Barbara5865210+23.5%20
Shasta5869244-10.9%19
Kings5755100+78.6%23
Los Angeles56574,178+7.8%30
Ventura5657616+18.0%37
Sonoma5563388-13.8%60
Fresno5454568+12.7%21
Merced5358156-9.3%31
Orange53571,810+19.7%27
San Joaquin5355594+5.3%31
Santa Cruz5364202+7.4%15
Sutter536074+2.8%39
San Francisco495968-55.3%34
Yolo4962142-12.3%25
Solano4751346-17.6%40
San Diego46492,072-1.5%19
Stanislaus4654320-3.0%22.5
Sacramento45491,172+11.0%25
Contra Costa3944720+4.0%20
Marin3939122-33.0%56
Santa Clara3436620+39.6%12
Alameda3237514-10.5%14
San Mateo3038182-7.1%11
California555824,018+5.3%28

Sources: Realtor.com housing inventory data for California counties (FRED); Realtor.com September 2026 monthly housing report; C.A.R. August 2026 home sales and price report. Download the data (CSV) · How to cite this report

What makes a California listing “stale”?

There is no official definition, but a listing is generally considered stale once it has outlasted the typical time to sell in its area without an accepted offer. That benchmark varies widely: among the counties in the table above, C.A.R.’s August 2026 median time on market for sold single-family homes ranged from 11 days in San Mateo County to 91 days in Napa County, against 28 days statewide.

Warning signs include few showings, the same objection repeated in feedback, no offers while similar homes nearby go under contract, and price cuts. Buyers can see how long a home has been listed, and many sites show its price history, so a listing that lingers can draw lower offers.

Why do listings show 55 days on market when homes sell in 28?

Because the two figures measure different groups of homes. Realtor.com’s median, published on FRED, covers listings on the market during the month, counting from the list date to the closing, pending or off-market date, depending on data availability. C.A.R.’s 28 days covers only existing single-family homes that sold in August.

Listings that sell quickly leave the active pool, while those that do not stay in it and keep adding days, so a median of active listings leans toward the slow end. The measures also differ by month and property type (C.A.R. reported a 37-day median for condos and townhomes). The practical point: a listing that passes its local median without an offer is already in the slower group.

How have listing times and price cuts changed over the past year?

Time on market peaked in winter, dropped sharply in February and has lengthened every month since May, according to Realtor.com data on FRED. Price cuts bottomed at 10,052 listings in December 2025, rose every month to 24,232 in July 2026 and stayed above 24,000 in August and September. The median list price slipped from $748,500 a year earlier to $725,000.

MonthActive listingsListings with a price cutMedian days on marketMedian list price
Sep 202574,13522,81658$748,500
Oct 202570,63822,59858$740,500
Nov 202566,25517,42859$725,000
Dec 202556,01610,05269$699,500
Jan 202652,04012,77269$698,000
Feb 202655,17014,52245$707,500
Mar 202659,51517,42645$734,500
Apr 202665,68519,05844$749,450
May 202670,50421,04045$750,000
Jun 202672,49722,61250$749,450
Jul 202673,56524,23252$744,750
Aug 202673,89624,14453$730,000
Sep 202674,60724,01855$725,000

Where do listings sit longest, and where do they sell fastest?

Among counties with at least 300 active listings, Realtor.com’s September 2026 medians were longest in Mendocino (97 days), Lake (91), Tuolumne (82), Napa (81) and Humboldt (76) and shortest in San Mateo (30), Alameda (32), Santa Clara (34), Contra Costa (39) and Marin (39).

Sales data agree. C.A.R.’s Unsold Inventory Index, which rose to 3.7 months statewide in August as “inventory took longer to sell,” ranged from 6.4 to 7.1 months in the five slowest counties and from 1.7 to 2.7 months in the five fastest. Los Angeles County, the largest market, was near the state median at 56 days, with 4,178 listings cut in price, up 7.8%.

Most large California metros are also slower than before the pandemic. By Cash Home Buyers CA calculations from Realtor.com data, the median listing in the Los Angeles metro spent about 12 more days on market in September 2026 than the September 2017-2019 average, and Riverside-San Bernardino about 15 more; San Jose was within a day of its pre-pandemic level. Nationally, Realtor.com put the median at 61 days, about in line with pre-pandemic norms, but at 63 days in the West, 8 days above them.

How common are price cuts in California right now?

More common than a year ago: 24,018 California listings had a price cut in September 2026, up 5.3%, while active listings rose 0.6% (Realtor.com). Nationally, 20.8% of listings had a price cut, up 0.9 percentage points and the highest share since October 2022; in the West, the share was 22.8%. Realtor.com publishes shares for the 50 largest metros, six of them in California:

Metro areaListings with a price cut, Sep 2026Change vs. Sep 2025Median days on market
Sacramento22.0%−0.3 pts51
San Diego20.4%+0.6 pts46
Riverside-San Bernardino17.6%+0.6 pts64
Los Angeles17.1%+1.9 pts55
San Jose16.4%+4.6 pts35
San Francisco13.4%+0.5 pts37
United States20.8%+0.9 pts61

San Jose’s 4.6-point rise was the second-largest of the 50 metros, after Salt Lake City’s, while its active listings climbed 17.4%. Sacramento had the highest share but was the only California metro where it fell.

Why isn’t my house selling? How to diagnose a stale listing

Usually because of price, condition, presentation or access, often in combination. Homes that need work or are priced above recent comparable sales tend to sit longest, so check those first:

  • Price against closed sales. Compare your price with similar nearby homes that sold in recent months, not with active listings, which may be stale themselves. C.A.R.’s statewide sales-price-to-list-price ratio, which divides the final sale price by the original list price, was 98.9% in August 2026: on the whole, homes that sold went for close to their first asking price.
  • Condition. Deferred maintenance or visible defects shrink the buyer pool and invite renegotiation after inspections. A pre-listing inspection lets you decide whether to repair, offer a credit or price it in.
  • Photos and marketing. The online listing is the first showing; check the photos, description, square footage and property type for errors or gaps.
  • Access. Narrow showing windows, an occupied home or short-notice rules reduce how many buyers see it. If a tenant lives there, our tenant-occupied home sale report explains the notice rules for showings.

How should you reprice a listing that has stalled?

Base the new price on fresh evidence, and fix the other problems at the same time:

  • Re-run the comparables. Use the latest closed sales, adjusted for condition, and price to where buyers have actually paid.
  • Make one meaningful change. A single adjustment to where the evidence points is easier for buyers to notice than a series of small cuts, each of which lengthens the price history they see.
  • Mind search ranges. Many buyers filter by price, so a price just above a round-number threshold can keep the home out of their searches.
  • Refresh the listing. New photos and wider showing access give buyers who passed a reason to look again.
  • Set a review date. Agree with your agent in advance to reassess when the listing reaches the local median in the county table above.

When does an as-is or cash sale make more sense?

When the cost of waiting, or of getting the house market-ready, outweighs the likely price difference. Each extra month adds carrying costs such as mortgage interest, property taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep, and C.A.R. noted in its August report that home prices typically ease during the fall and winter months. The trade-off matters most for:

  • Vacant homes, which need insurance, security and upkeep while they sit (see our vacant homes report).
  • Homes that need major repairs, where fixing first costs money and time, and skipping repairs means fewer buyers.
  • Owners with a deadline, such as a move or an estate, who value a firm closing date.

Selling as-is to a cash buyer is one option alongside relisting with an agent. It removes the financing contingency and usually the repairs, generally at a lower price than a fully marketed listing could bring. Compare written offers on net proceeds after commissions, repairs, concessions and carrying costs (our home selling costs report breaks these down), and see how our process works.

Seller takeaway: A listing that passes its county’s median time on market without an offer is sending a signal. Compare the price with recent closed sales, fix what buyers object to, and make one well-supported adjustment rather than a string of small cuts. With 24,018 California listings cut in price in September 2026 (Realtor.com), buyers have choices; if carrying costs or repairs make waiting expensive, compare a repriced listing with an as-is sale on net proceeds.

Frequently asked questions

Are price cuts seasonal in California?

Over the past year they were. Realtor.com counted the fewest California listings with a price cut in December 2025 (10,052) and the most in July 2026 (24,232), broadly in step with the number of homes for sale. Year over year, September 2026 price cuts were up 5.3%.

How much should I cut my asking price?

There is no standard amount. Base any change on recent closed sales of similar homes, adjusted for condition, and on what showings and offers have told you; a cut that leaves the price above comparable sales may not change the result.

Does relisting a home reset its days on market?

Not reliably. How a withdrawn and relisted home’s days on market are counted depends on the local MLS and each website, and earlier price changes may stay visible. Ask your agent before relying on a relist.

Can I accept a cash offer while my home is listed?

Generally, yes, but read your listing agreement first; it may say what commission is owed if the home sells during the listing term, or afterward to a buyer introduced during it. Have your agent present the offer and compare it on net proceeds, contingencies and timing.

Methodology and sources

Listing data are Realtor.com figures on FRED, retrieved October 1-2, 2026: California active listings, price-reduced listings (listings cut in price during the month), median days on market and median listing price, plus matching county series; county rankings cover counties with at least 300 active listings. Price-cut shares are from Realtor.com’s September 2026 housing report, which publishes them only for the 50 largest metros; we do not estimate a California share because dividing the count by active listings does not reproduce Realtor.com’s shares. Comparisons with September 2017-2019 are Cash Home Buyers CA calculations from Realtor.com data (average of those three Septembers). Closed-sale time on market, the Unsold Inventory Index and the sales-to-list ratio are from C.A.R.’s August 2026 home sales and price report and cover existing single-family homes unless noted.

Related research: all Cash Home Buyers CA reports, plus our reports on housing inventory and market speed, list-to-sale price negotiation, as-is home sales and fixer-uppers and older homes. If you are weighing a sale, see how our process works and where we buy.

How to cite this report

Cash Home Buyers CA Research Team. (2026). California Stale Listings & Price Cuts Report 2026. Cash Home Buyers CA. Updated October 8, 2026. https://cashhomebuyersca.com/california-stale-listings-price-cuts-report/

Download the data behind this report (CSV). The data may be reused under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Cash Home Buyers CA and a link to this page.