Cash Home Buyers CA Research · Housing Condition

California Fixer-Upper & Older Housing Stock Report 2026

How housing age, property type and deferred maintenance shape California’s fixer-upper market—and what sellers should evaluate before renovating or selling as-is.

Updated October 2026. California’s housing stock spans more than a century of development. Older coastal cities contain large concentrations of pre- and postwar homes, while many Inland Empire and Central Valley communities expanded much later. Age alone does not make a property a fixer, but it changes the probability that major systems have been repaired, replaced or modified over time. This report uses Census/ACS housing characteristics and California Department of Finance housing estimates as the structural foundation, with current C.A.R. market data providing 2026 resale context.

Age ≠ conditioninspect systems
2026 DOFcity/county housing estimates
2024 ACShousing characteristics
$901,420Aug. CA median context

California housing age data: key findings (October 2026)

Updated October 2, 2026. Listings: Realtor.com data through September 2026. Sales: C.A.R. data for August 2026. Housing stock: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 2024.

  • 56.0% of California's 14,644,735 housing units were built before 1980 and 26.7% before 1960; the statewide median year built is 1976. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year.
  • That is 8,196,138 homes built before 1980, including 3,905,774 built before 1960.
  • Oldest housing stock (share built before 1980): San Francisco (76.5%), Marin (74.9%), San Mateo (72.5%), Los Angeles (70.3%), Alameda (65.3%).
  • Newest housing stock (lowest share built before 1980): Placer (28.1%), Riverside (30.3%), Calaveras (34.8%), San Benito (35.2%), Mariposa (36.2%).
  • Median year built ranges from 1946 in San Francisco County to 1994 in Placer County.
  • Only 7.9% of California homes were built in 2010 or later (1,152,924 units), so most sellers compete against an older resale stock.
Share of homes built before 1980: top 15 California countiesCounties with the highest share of housing units built before 1980, ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates.Share of homes built before 1980: top 15 California countiesSan Francisco76.5%Marin74.9%San Mateo72.5%Los Angeles70.3%Alameda65.3%Santa Cruz63.4%Sierra60.2%Santa Barbara60.0%Santa Clara59.7%Humboldt59.6%Inyo59.2%Modoc59.0%Trinity58.3%Monterey58.3%Siskiyou57.7%
California statewide: 56.0% built before 1980. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year.

How old is California's housing stock?

The median California home was built in 1976. 56.0% of housing units predate 1980 and 26.7% predate 1960 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year).

Which California counties have the oldest homes?

By share of homes built before 1980: San Francisco (76.5%), Marin (74.9%), San Mateo (72.5%).

Which California counties have the newest homes?

By share built in 2010 or later: San Benito (15.4%), Placer (14.6%), Yuba (12.4%).

Housing age by county, all 58 California counties (sorted by share built before 1980; U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year)
CountyHousing unitsMedian year builtBuilt before 1980Built before 1960Built 2010 or later
San Francisco414,602194676.5%61.3%8.0%
Marin112,116196774.9%37.1%2.9%
San Mateo287,184196672.5%40.5%6.5%
Los Angeles3,650,466196570.3%42.6%5.8%
Alameda637,212196965.3%38.6%8.2%
Santa Cruz106,977197463.4%28.6%4.5%
Sierra2,120197160.2%32.1%4.6%
Santa Barbara160,592197460.0%22.5%6.6%
Santa Clara698,837197559.7%21.7%10.6%
Humboldt62,883197359.6%34.0%6.2%
Inyo9,524197559.2%24.7%3.5%
Modoc4,764197659.0%29.6%3.0%
Trinity8,112197758.3%23.7%5.2%
Monterey145,469197658.3%25.6%6.1%
Siskiyou23,088197657.7%29.1%6.2%
Napa55,817197657.1%27.1%6.8%
Orange1,146,169197756.8%16.6%9.3%
Mendocino41,675197756.8%25.1%5.7%
Ventura295,878197855.4%14.5%6.1%
Lassen12,231197754.2%30.0%2.4%
Glenn11,073197754.1%28.9%6.1%
Contra Costa429,260197853.2%23.0%6.9%
Colusa8,211197852.4%31.4%9.8%
Sonoma207,699197952.2%20.4%7.4%
Lake34,400198050.6%15.3%5.3%
Tuolumne31,589198050.4%13.8%3.3%
San Diego1,250,641198049.5%16.9%8.3%
Mono13,676198049.4%8.3%2.5%
Butte92,813198148.6%20.9%10.5%
Sacramento598,385198148.4%19.9%7.4%
Alpine1,558198148.4%12.1%2.4%
Del Norte11,230198147.8%21.7%6.7%
Stanislaus185,149198147.6%19.5%4.8%
Tehama27,527198147.4%20.6%4.1%
Fresno344,894198247.3%20.1%10.5%
Plumas14,921198147.2%16.0%3.3%
Sutter34,798198247.2%18.2%5.4%
Shasta80,068198246.3%14.8%6.2%
Tulare154,202198345.2%17.7%10.5%
Solano164,693198245.2%16.5%7.4%
Yolo82,447198345.0%17.0%10.6%
El Dorado94,653198344.7%11.8%7.3%
San Joaquin260,151198444.2%20.8%10.9%
San Luis Obispo125,669198343.8%15.5%8.7%
San Bernardino743,886198343.0%17.9%7.7%
Kern306,999198443.0%17.7%10.2%
Yuba30,661198642.4%16.5%12.4%
Nevada54,309198342.4%12.9%6.0%
Kings46,986198642.0%17.9%10.6%
Amador19,019198441.9%14.4%7.5%
Merced90,872198641.2%16.8%8.8%
Imperial58,044198838.6%15.4%11.2%
Madera51,015198837.1%12.6%9.8%
Mariposa9,836198636.2%12.8%7.9%
San Benito21,322198935.2%16.3%15.4%
Calaveras27,683198634.8%11.1%6.0%
Riverside869,414199030.3%9.4%11.4%
Placer179,266199428.1%8.4%14.6%
California14,644,735197656.0%26.7%7.9%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (Census Reporter). Download the data (CSV) · How to cite this report

Why older housing matters to California sellers

Older homes often have features buyers value—established neighborhoods, larger lots, architectural character and mature landscaping—but they can also carry decades of modifications. Electrical panels, supply and drain lines, roofs, foundations, windows, HVAC systems and sewer laterals do not age at the same rate. A 1940s home that has been systematically upgraded may require less work than a 1980s property with deferred maintenance.

The key distinction is between chronological age and effective condition. Searchers looking for a “fixer-upper” are usually not asking how old a home is; they are asking how much work it needs, what that work could cost, and whether the purchase or sale economics still make sense.

What can turn an older California home into a true fixer

AreaCommon questionsSeller implication
Roof/exteriorRemaining life, leaks, drainage, stucco or sidingCan affect insurance, inspections and buyer repair budgets
ElectricalPanel capacity, older wiring, unpermitted changesMay influence safety and renovation scope
Plumbing/sewerSupply lines, drain material, sewer conditionHidden work can materially affect as-is value
FoundationSettlement, cracks, hillside movement, drainageStructural concerns can narrow buyer pool
InteriorKitchen, baths, flooring, windows, HVACCosmetic work is easier to price than hidden systems
Permits/useAdditions, conversions, ADUs, unit countLegal status can matter as much as physical condition

California’s housing age is geographically uneven

A statewide percentage can hide important local differences. Los Angeles, Pasadena, Long Beach, Oakland, San Francisco and many other established cities have neighborhoods built out decades before newer suburban communities. Inland cities such as Temecula, Murrieta and parts of the Antelope Valley contain much larger shares of relatively recent construction. That means a “California fixer” report should not assume the same repair profile everywhere.

The Department of Finance’s 2026 E-1 and E-5 series estimates housing units for every city and county using a Housing Unit Method that incorporates Census benchmarks, local construction activity, demolitions, conversions and other administrative data. ACS housing characteristics add information on structure type, occupancy and age. Together these sources are more useful for understanding the shape of the housing stock than a generic list of renovation tips.

Fixer-upper economics in a high-value state

California’s August 2026 median existing single-family sale price was $901,420. High values can make renovation appear attractive because the difference between dated and renovated comparables may be large. But a large spread is not automatically profit. Sellers should subtract construction, design, permits, financing, carrying time, contingency and selling expenses from the potential renovated value.

Renovation risk is also asymmetric. Cosmetic projects are relatively visible before work begins. Structural, plumbing, electrical and water-intrusion problems can expand after demolition. Sellers who do not routinely manage construction should account for that uncertainty when comparing a renovation with an as-is sale.

Seller takeaway: The most important fixer-upper number is not the renovated comparable by itself. It is the expected renovated value minus realistic construction, time, transaction and risk costs.

Seller guide: evaluating a California fixer-upper

1. Separate cosmetic work from major systems

Paint, flooring, fixtures and cabinet refinishing are fundamentally different from foundation repair, sewer replacement, roof work or a full electrical upgrade. Create separate budgets so a visible cosmetic list does not obscure expensive infrastructure.

2. Verify additions and converted areas

California homes are frequently modified over decades. Garages become rooms, patios are enclosed, accessory spaces are added and duplex configurations change. Sellers should gather permits and records where available and avoid representing uncertain improvements as permitted.

3. Compare current-condition sales

Renovated homes are useful for estimating potential, but current-condition comparables provide a better starting point for an as-is valuation. Look for similar age, size, lot, location and repair level.

4. Consider the buyer pool

A dated but financeable home can appeal to owner-occupants willing to renovate gradually. A property with major structural or habitability problems may attract a narrower set of buyers. Financing limitations can therefore affect price and time on market.

5. Calculate the cost of waiting

A six-month renovation does not cost only the contractor’s invoice. Property tax, insurance, utilities, financing, HOA dues and market risk continue during the project. Add these costs to the decision model.

Older housing can create opportunity without requiring renovation

Sellers sometimes assume every outdated property must be modernized to sell. That is not necessarily true. Some buyers specifically seek renovation projects, while investors and contractors may value properties based on their after-repair potential. The tradeoff is that an as-is buyer generally prices the work and risk into the offer. The seller avoids managing the project but gives up some of the potential upside from completing it.

The appropriate strategy depends on resources and priorities. An estate with multiple heirs may prioritize simplicity. An owner-occupant with construction experience may be comfortable improving the property. A landlord with a vacant older rental may focus on holding costs. There is no universal answer.

Frequently asked questions

Does an old house automatically count as a fixer-upper?

No. Age and condition are different. A well-maintained older home with updated systems may need less work than a newer property with deferred maintenance.

Should I renovate before selling?

Only if the expected increase in net proceeds justifies the cost, time and risk. Compare current-condition value with a realistic renovated scenario.

What repairs matter most to buyers?

Major systems such as foundation, roof, plumbing, electrical and water intrusion often have greater economic significance than purely cosmetic finishes, though priorities vary by property and buyer.

Can a fixer-upper be sold as-is in California?

Properties can be marketed in their present condition, but an as-is term does not eliminate applicable disclosure or contractual obligations. Sellers should use appropriate transaction documents and professional guidance.

Seller resources

If the property needs substantial repairs, compare the research with our property types and condition guidelines and cash-offer process.

Methodology and sources

Primary source links: California Association of REALTORS® market data, U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey, and California Department of Finance population and housing estimates. The applicable source and data period for each statistic are described below.

This report relies on California Department of Finance E-1/E-5 2026 housing estimates and U.S. Census Bureau 2024 American Community Survey housing characteristics for structural context. Current market context uses the California Association of REALTORS® August 2026 resale report. The report does not infer physical condition from age alone.

Explore the California Housing & Home Seller Report, our Reports Directory, Reports & Research, and California seller resources. Return to Cash Home Buyers CA.

How to cite this report

Cash Home Buyers CA Research Team. (2026). California Fixer-Upper & Older Housing Stock Report 2026. Cash Home Buyers CA. Updated October 2, 2026. https://cashhomebuyersca.com/california-fixer-upper-older-housing-stock-report-2026/

Download the data behind this report (CSV). The data may be reused under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Cash Home Buyers CA and a link to this page.