CASH HOME BUYERS CA RESEARCH · 2026

California As-Is Home Sale Report 2026

A seller-focused research guide to what an as-is sale means in California, how market conditions affect repair decisions, and how homeowners can compare listing, repairing and direct-sale paths.

California homeowners often use the phrase sell as-is to describe a sale in which they do not intend to complete repairs before closing. That can be practical for inherited homes, rentals, properties with deferred maintenance, homes with dated interiors, or situations where speed and certainty matter more than maximizing retail presentation. But an as-is strategy is not the same thing as ignoring known facts about a property. Sellers should distinguish the condition of the home from the disclosures and contractual obligations that apply to their transaction.

This report combines current California housing-market context with practical seller analysis. C.A.R. reported a statewide existing single-family median of $901,420 in August 2026, a 269,620 annualized sales pace, 3.7 months of unsold inventory and a 28-day median marketing time. Those figures show a market that is still transacting, but one in which buyers can be sensitive to financing costs, condition and value. For an as-is seller, that means the decision is less about whether repairs are universally good or bad and more about whether the likely price benefit justifies the money, time and execution risk.

$901,420CA median price, Aug. 2026
3.7 monthsStatewide unsold inventory
28 daysMedian time to sell

California as-is sale data: key findings (October 2026)

Updated October 2, 2026. Listings: Realtor.com data through September 2026. Sales: C.A.R. data for August 2026. Housing stock: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey (ACS) 2024.

  • 56.0% of California homes were built before 1980, and 26.7% before 1960, so many listings carry decades-old roofs, plumbing, electrical or sewer lines. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year.
  • 24,018 listings had a price reduction in September 2026 statewide, up 5.3% from a year earlier, as active listings reached 74,607. Source: Realtor.com via FRED.
  • The median California listing had been on the market 55 days in September 2026, while closed sales took a median 28 days in August (C.A.R.), a gap that reflects homes sitting unsold and being repriced.
  • C.A.R.'s sales-to-list-price ratio was 98.9% in August 2026: on average, homes sold for about 1.1% below their original list price.
  • 32.6% of owner-occupied California homes have no mortgage, and 33.8% of owner households are headed by someone 65 or older — common profiles for inherited and long-held homes that are often sold as-is.
Share of homes built before 1980, counties with listing dataTop 15 counties with Realtor.com listing data by share of housing built before 1980, ACS 2020-2024.Share of homes built before 1980, counties with listing dataSan Francisco76.5%Marin74.9%San Mateo72.5%Los Angeles70.3%Alameda65.3%Santa Cruz63.4%Santa Barbara60.0%Santa Clara59.7%Humboldt59.6%Monterey58.3%Napa57.1%Orange56.8%Mendocino56.8%Ventura55.4%Contra Costa53.2%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year.

What does selling a house "as-is" mean in California?

The seller does not agree to make repairs, but California sellers generally must still provide the required disclosures, such as the Transfer Disclosure Statement and Natural Hazard Disclosure (some sales, including certain court-supervised probate sales, are exempt from the Transfer Disclosure Statement), and disclose known material defects.

How many California homes are old enough to need major repairs?

8,196,138 housing units, or 56.0% of the state's homes, were built before 1980 (U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year).

Older housing and listing conditions by county (ACS 2020-2024; Realtor.com September 2026)
CountyHomes built before 1980Active listingsListings with a price cutPrice cuts per 100 activeMedian days on market
San Francisco76.5%695689.849
Marin74.9%45812226.639
San Mateo72.5%71018225.630
Los Angeles70.3%15,3744,17827.256
Alameda65.3%1,91551426.832
Santa Cruz63.4%51320239.453
Santa Barbara60.0%71821029.258
Santa Clara59.7%1,98762031.234
Humboldt59.6%47517436.676
Monterey58.3%55118032.766
Napa57.1%57214625.581
Orange56.8%4,7351,81038.253
Mendocino56.8%41312229.597
Ventura55.4%1,60161638.556
Contra Costa53.2%2,05672035.039
Sonoma52.2%1,16938833.255
Lake50.6%47414230.091
Tuolumne50.4%49615230.682
San Diego49.5%5,7492,07236.046
Butte48.6%66125638.767
Sacramento48.4%2,6071,17245.045
Stanislaus47.6%87432036.646
Tehama47.4%2507831.277
Fresno47.3%1,58056835.954
Sutter47.2%2017436.853
Shasta46.3%63724438.358
Tulare45.2%89832035.659
Solano45.2%89334638.747
Yolo45.0%32314244.049
El Dorado44.7%93932234.367
San Joaquin44.2%1,41359442.053
San Luis Obispo43.8%72226636.871
San Bernardino43.0%6,1411,85630.265
Kern43.0%2,44374630.558
Yuba42.4%2839232.568
Nevada42.4%56019635.067
Kings42.0%23510042.657
Merced41.2%46415633.653
Imperial38.6%1883820.271
Madera37.1%56517831.575
Riverside30.3%7,0652,11229.962
Placer28.1%1,41656039.558
California56.0%74,60724,01832.255

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates (Census Reporter); Realtor.com housing inventory data for California counties (FRED); C.A.R. August 2026 home sales and price report. Download the data (CSV) · How to cite this report

What “As-Is” Means for a California Seller

In practical terms, an as-is offering tells buyers that the seller is not promising to renovate or correct every defect before closing. Buyers may still inspect, investigate and negotiate depending on the contract. A seller should therefore think of as-is as a condition strategy, not a guarantee that the transaction will be free of questions, inspections or disclosures.

The strongest as-is listings are usually transparent about the property’s condition and priced with the likely buyer pool in mind. A dated but functional home may attract owner-occupants willing to remodel gradually. A house with major roof, foundation, electrical, plumbing or fire-damage issues may attract contractors and investors instead. Tenant occupancy, probate, code issues and unpermitted additions can change the buyer pool again.

Why 2026 Market Conditions Matter

C.A.R.’s August 2026 report showed sales up 1.4% year over year statewide while the median price was nearly flat at +0.1%. Inventory rose to 3.7 months, yet active listings were below the prior year in many counties. That mixed picture matters because an as-is property competes not only against other fixer-uppers but also against renovated homes, new construction and listings where sellers have already solved obvious maintenance concerns.

Seller takeaway: The relevant question is not “Will a repaired home sell for more?” It usually will. The useful question is whether the incremental net proceeds after repairs, carrying costs, commissions or other transaction expenses, and execution risk are better than the as-is alternative.

Repair, List As-Is, or Consider a Direct Sale?

Repair before listing

This approach can make sense when the work is predictable, cosmetic and likely to broaden the retail buyer pool. Paint, cleaning, landscaping and minor deferred maintenance can sometimes improve first impressions without turning the seller into a full renovation manager. The risk is scope creep: once walls are opened or contractors begin work, an apparently small project can become larger.

List on the open market as-is

Open-market exposure can preserve competition while making clear that the seller does not plan to perform substantial repairs. Pricing and photography become especially important. A property priced as though it were fully renovated while visibly needing major work may accumulate days on market and price reductions.

Compare a direct cash offer

A direct sale can be useful when the seller values speed, fewer preparation steps, or a transaction structured around the existing condition. The trade-off is that a buyer taking on repair and resale risk will normally account for those costs in the offer. Sellers should compare expected net proceeds rather than headline prices alone. Learn more about how our cash-offer process works and our guide to selling a house as-is in California.

Five Property Conditions That Change the Decision

1. Major structural work. Foundation movement, framing problems and extensive water intrusion can be difficult to price before specialist evaluation. A seller may prefer to obtain information rather than begin a large project.

2. Old mechanical systems. Electrical panels, plumbing, HVAC and roofing can influence insurability and buyer financing. Their impact varies by property and buyer.

3. Cosmetic obsolescence. An older kitchen or bath does not automatically require renovation. In neighborhoods where buyers routinely remodel, over-improving before sale can be inefficient.

4. Occupancy complications. Tenant-occupied properties require careful attention to leases, access, notices and applicable law. Renovation may not even be practical before vacancy.

5. Unpermitted or unusual improvements. Converted garages, additions and accessory spaces can require document review. Sellers should avoid assuming that every existing improvement is permitted merely because it has been present for years.

A Better Way to Compare the Numbers

FactorRepair + Retail ListingAs-Is ListingDirect Sale
Upfront workPotentially substantialLowerUsually lowest
Buyer poolBroadest if market-readyDepends on conditionMore specialized
TimingIncludes project + marketingMarketing + escrowCan be structured around seller
Price potentialPotentially highest grossCondition-adjustedCondition/risk-adjusted
Best comparisonEstimated net proceeds, certainty and time—not price alone

California Home Seller Guide: Before Choosing As-Is

Start with a realistic condition inventory. Separate cosmetic items from major systems. Gather permits, invoices, warranties and prior reports you already possess. Then obtain a local value range based on comparable sales rather than a statewide median. Estimate the time and cost of any repairs you are considering, including the possibility of delays.

Next, compare at least two sale scenarios. A retail scenario should account for preparation, marketing, negotiated concessions, holding time and the seller’s expected transaction costs. An as-is or direct-sale scenario should account for the lower preparation burden and any price discount associated with condition. If the property is inherited, tenant occupied, in foreclosure, or part of another legal process, get appropriate professional guidance before committing to a timeline.

For broader context, see the California Housing & Home Seller Report 2026, our California Fixer-Upper & Older Housing Stock Report, and the full Reports Directory.

Research Notes and Limitations

Market statistics in this report refer to existing single-family detached homes unless otherwise stated. C.A.R. notes that county and statewide medians can change because of the mix of homes sold and should not be interpreted as the change in value of a specific property. This report is informational and does not provide legal, tax, construction or financial advice. Property-specific decisions should use local comparable sales and qualified professional input where appropriate.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I sell a California house without making repairs?

Yes, homes can be marketed in their existing condition. The transaction still needs to follow applicable contract and disclosure requirements, and buyers may have investigation rights depending on the agreement.

Does as-is mean a buyer cannot inspect?

Not necessarily. Inspection and contingency rights depend on the contract. “As-is” primarily describes the seller’s position on the property’s existing condition.

Should I renovate an inherited house before selling?

It depends on the estate, property condition, local buyer demand, available capital and timeline. Compare the likely net benefit of renovation against an as-is alternative before committing funds.

How should I price a fixer-upper?

Use recent nearby comparable sales and adjust for condition, repair scope, location and property characteristics. A statewide or county median is context, not a valuation.

Where can I see more California research?

Visit our Reports & Research hub or Reports Directory.

Sources and methodology

Primary source links: California Association of REALTORS® market data, U.S. Census Bureau / American Community Survey, and California Department of Finance population and housing estimates. The applicable source and data period for each statistic are described below.

Primary market context: California Association of REALTORS® August 2026 Sales & Price Report and C.A.R. market-data methodology. Cash Home Buyers CA analysis is our interpretation of those published statistics for seller education.

Cash Home Buyers CA publishes California housing research and practical seller resources. Browse our latest seller guides.

Related research: California Stale Listings & Price Cuts Report 2026, California Foreclosure Report 2026 and California All-Cash Home Buyers Report 2026.

How to cite this report

Cash Home Buyers CA Research Team. (2026). California As-Is Home Sale Report 2026. Cash Home Buyers CA. Updated October 3, 2026. https://cashhomebuyersca.com/california-as-is-home-sale-report-2026/

Download the data behind this report (CSV). The data may be reused under CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Cash Home Buyers CA and a link to this page.